Wheelchair Tournaments

 

Free Wheelchair Clinic

Every Tuesday we hold an Elite Wheelchair Tennis clinic.

This clinic is free to the public and runs from 5:30-8:00pm.

 

NEXT TOURNAMENT:

2017 SOUTH FLORIDA OPEN WHEELCHAIR CHAMPIONSHIPS

APRIL 7-9, 2017

Deadline for sign up April 2nd  Tournament ID# 150056917

 


2016 SOUTH FLORIDA OPEN WINTER WHEELCHAIR CHAMPIONSHIPS

DECEMBER 2-4, 2016

 

Friday night Up an Down Round Robin

 

 A SINGLES

1st Place  John Becker (Left)

2nd Place Jody Lawhead (Right)

B SINGLES

CHAMPION Jan Proctor (Right)

FINALIST Paul Holt (Left)

B SINGLES CONSOLATION

CHAMPION William Leatherbee

FINALIST  Pani Herath (not shown)

C SINGLES

CHAMPION Nick Williams (Right)

FINALIST Troy Weise (Left)

C SINGLES CONSOLATION

CHAMPION Michael Rankine (Left)

FINALIST Veronica Grove (Right)

A DOUBLES

CHAMPIONS Jan Proctor & John Becker (Right)

FINALISTS Jody Lawhead & Lynn Seidemann (Left)

B DOUBLES

CHAMPIONS Marc McClean & David Harrison (Right)

FINALISTS Adil Boutahli & Pani Herath (Left)

 

 

C DOUBLES CHAMPIONS

Nick Williams & Nexon Louis

 

C DOUBLES FINALISTS

Troy Weise & Veronica Grove

 

 


2016 SOUTH FLORIDA OPEN WHEELCHAIR CHAMPIONSHIPS

APRIL 8-10, 2016

 The tournament started with a Friday night Up an Down Round Robin

KARR CUP B SINGLES

CHAMPION (Right) Jan Proctor

FINALIST (Left) Paul Holt

 B SINGLES

3rd Place (Right) Lynn Seidemann

4th Place (Left) Lisa Maddox

 

C SINGLES

CHAMPION (Center) Nick Williamns

FINALIST (Left) Bruce Karr

3RD PLACE (Right) Allen Fisk

YERG CUP B DOUBLES

CHAMPION (Right) Lynn Seideman and David Harrison

FINALIST (Left) Jack Beaulieu and John Karter

 C DOUBLES

CHAMPION Nick Williams and Jerome Postal (Right)

FINALIST Bruce Karr (left) and Gary Donahue (not shown)

 


         2015 SOUTH FLORIDA OPEN WHEELCHAIR CHAMPIONSHIPS

APRIL 10-12, 2015

A SINGLES

Winner: John Becker (Left)

Finalist: Stu Contant (Right)

A SINGLES CONSOLATION

Winner: Jody Lawhead (Left)

Finalist: Fernando Dibujes (Right)

B SINGLES

Winner: Jan Procter (Left)

Finalist: William Leatherbee (Right)

B SINGLES CONSOLATION

Winner: John Karter (Right)

Finalist: Signe Dietrichson (Left)

C SINGLES

Winner: Rafael Martinez (Right)

Finalist: Allen Fiske (Left)

C SINGLES CONSOLATION

Winner: Nexon Louis (Left)

Finalist: Constance Head (Right)

A DOUBLES

Winners: John Becker/Stu Contant (Left)

Finalists: David Lewis/Fernando Dibujes (Right)

A DOUBLES CONSOLATION

Winners: Jan Proctor/Jody Lawhead (Left)

Finalists: Jose Gomez/Wayne Bennett (Right)

B DOUBLES

Winners: Bruce Karr/Matthew McManus (Left)

Finalists: John Kater/Jack Beaulieu (Right)

B DOUBLES CONSOLATION

Winners: Nexon Louis/Rafael Martiniz (Left)

Finalists: Veronica Grove/Signe Dietrichson (Right)

 


 

 

2014 SOUTH FLORIDA OPEN WINTER WHEELCHAIR CHAMPIONSHIP

DECEMBER 5-7, 2014

 

WOMEN'S A SINGLES

Winner: Veronica Grove (Right)

Finalist: Signe Dietrichson (Left)

 

 

WOMEN'S A CONSOLATION SINGLES

Winner: Amy Burnett (Left)

Finalist: Hailey Remigio (Right)

 

MEN'S A SINGLES

Winner: Jody Lawhead (Right)

Finalist: Fernando Dibujes (Left)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEN'S A CONSOLATION

SINGLES

Winner: Stu Contant (Left)

Finalist: Jan Proctor (Right)

 

MEN'S B SINGLES

Winner: Lynn Seideman (Right)

Finalist: John Karter (Left)

 

 

MEN'S B CONSOLATION SINGLES

Winner: Wayne Bennett (Right)

Finalist: Jose Gomez (Left)

 

MEN'S C SINGLES

Winner: Nexon Louis (Right)

Finalist: Troy Weiss (Left)

 

MEN'S C CONSOLATION SINGLES

Winner: Nick Williams (Right)

Finalist: Constance Head (Left)

 A DOUBLES

Winner: David Harrison & Stu contant (Left)

Finalist: Lynn Seidemann & JOdy Lawhead (Left)

 

B DOUBLES

Winner: Matthew McManus & Maxime Beliveau (Left)

Finalist: William Leatherbee & Allen Fisk (Right)

 

C DOUBLES

Winner: Hailey Remigio & Amy Burnett (Right)

Finalist: Nick Williams & Constance Head (Left)

 

 

 


PAST TOURNAMENTS